Back to Index

Oklahoma Lawmen A to F

A-F     G-M    N-Y

 

 

 

 

 

Abbott, W. H. Under Sheriff Cleveland Co.  1910
Adams, Harry U. S. Court Bailiff Muscogee 
Adams, John Deputy Sheriff Oklahoma County
Adler, Charles Deputy Sheriff Logan County
Adler, Charles Deputy Sheriff Logan County
Agee, W. E. Deputy Sheriff Oklahoma County
Agee, W. E. Deputy Sheriff Oklahoma County, OK
Albert, P. K. Deputy Sheriff   Logan County 1894
Alexander, Barbara Matron Pottawatomie County 1980
Allison Killey Jail Guard South McAlester 1900
Amos, Thomas Sheriff   McCurtain County 1887
Annis, Orr William Sheriff   Payne County 1897-1901
Armstrong, R. J. "Jake" Deputy Sheriff  Oklahoma County 1909
Arnold, W. P. City Marshal Enid, Garfield, County 1911-1919
Augurhole, Wat Lighthorseman Flint District, Cherokee Nation   1867
Ayers, Delbert Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1956-1959
Ayers, Willard A. Deputy U. S. Marshal Fort Smith, AR 1880 census
Aylesworth, Allison H. Indian Police Muscogee 1900
Azlin, Orville Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1980
Bain, Dan A. Sheriff Kay County
Ball, John City Marshal Enid, Garfield, County 1893-1894
Banther, George Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1912
Barker, William U. S. Jail Guard Muskogee 1900
Barnes, C. M. Chief Deputy U. S. Marshal Fort Smith, AR 1880 census
Barnes, Charles U. S. Jailor Fort Smith, AR 1880 census
Barnes, Francis  Jailer  Pottawatomie County 1959
Barnes, Henry Deputy Sheriff Tahlequah District, Cherokee Nation 1872
Barnett, Jacob Lighthorseman Muskogee District, Creek Nation    1977
Barney, Greene Lighthorseman Eufaula   1895
Barnwell, Sage Lighthorseman Arkansas District, Creek Nation   1975
Bartell,  Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County  
Barton, D. O. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1921-1930-1934
Barton, Jay Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1993
Barton, Robertson Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1940
Bazall, Mr. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1898
Beanstick, Alexander Captain Lighthorseman Flint District, Cherokee Nation   1887
Beauchamp, Payton "Pate" Deputy City Marshal Roff, OK 
Bebb, Robert City Marshal Enid, Garfield, County 1919-1920
Beck, Albert S. City Police Logan Co.
Beck, George Deputy Sheriff Carter County  1902
Beck, Sut Deputy Sheriff Delaware District, Cherokee Nation  1874
Beeman, A. C. Deputy Sheriff Woods County 1910-1912
Belford, Tom Deputy Sheriff Kay Co.
Benge, O. P. Deputy Sheriff Saline District, Cherokee Nation 1874
Berry, Finnis Deputy Sheriff Comanche County 1917
Berry, J. M. Deputy Sheriff 1900
Berryhill, Pleasant Lighthorseman Okmulgee District, Creek Nation    1887
Big John Lighthorseman Choctaw Nation   1867
Big Knee Indian Police Canadian County 1900
Black Badge Indian Police Canadian County 1900
Billochee Lighthorseman North Fork District, Creek Nation    1867
Billochee Lighthorseman North Fork District, Creek Nation    1872
Black Bird, Coffee Deputy Sheriff Saline District, Cherokee Nation 1871
Blagg, H. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1894-1896
Blai, P. G. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1930-1934
Blain, W. S. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1924
Blaine, George Chief of Polilce Tulsa 1943
Blair, Harry Under Sheriff  Oklahoma Co.   1*901-1902
Block, A. C. Sheriff Blain County
Bolar, Don Undersheriff Woods County 1973-1974
Bone, Horton Sheriff   Love County 1949-1954
Booker, Jack Court Bailiff Ardmore 1900
Booth, Mike Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1933
Bosen, Joseph Lighthorseman Arkansas District, Creek Nation   1872
Boulware, M. L. Deputy Sheriff Okfuskee County
Bowen, Claud J. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1924
Bowen, Jerry City Marshal Enid, Garfield, County 1972-1974
Bradford, Ray G. Clerk DUSM Office Ardmore 1900
Branson, Rob Field Deputy Pottawatomie County 1982
Brewer, Mannine Deputy Sheriff Woods County
Brock, Robert Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1924-1930
Brower, Doug Under-Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1989
Brown, Anson U. S. Constable Durant 1900
Brown, James H. Under Sheriff Oklahoma County  1902
Brown, Sampson Lighthorseman Muskogee District, Creek Nation  1887    
Brown, Thomas Lighthorseman North Fork District, Creek Nation    1877
Bruner, Albert W. U. S. Jail Guard Muscogee 1900
Bruner, Dave Lighthorseman Seminole Nation
Bruner, Looney Lighthorseman Creek Nation   1860
Bull, Jack E. Sheriff Day County 1900
Bullard, Jack Sheriff Roger Mills County
Bull Standing Indian Police Canadian County 1900
Bullard, Ace B. City Marshal Welch 1900
Bullock, Charles City Marshal Delaware
Burner, Cumsey Lighthorseman Seminole Nation
Burns, John Deputy Sheriff McCurtain County
Burns, John City Marshal Enid, Garfield, County  1933-1935
Burns, John City Marshal Enid, Garfield, County  1915-1917
Burns, John L. Deputy Sheriff McCurtain County
Burr, Frank Deputy Sheriff Canadian District May 5, 1896
Burris, Mose Deputy Sheriff Coal County
Butner. J .F.   Chief of Police Garfield County   1923-1927
Butts, James City Marshal Enid, Garfield, County  1923-1927
Byrd, Mr. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1924
Caiaborne, Bob Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1959
Calver, O. C. Chief of Police   Enid, Garfield County 1929-1931
Calvert, O. C. City Marshal Enid, Garfield, County   1929-1931
Canning, Claude Sheriff Logan County
Cannon, V. S. Sheriff Muskogee County
Canrell, John M. Deputy Sheriff Murray  County
Cantrell, John M. Sheriff Murray County   
Carnell, Belinda Jailer  Pottawatomie County 1989
Carr, W. E. Deputy Sheriff  Pottawatomie County 
Carr, W. L. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1917
Carter, C. C. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1907
Carter, Frank Deputy Sheriff Lawton, Comanche County
Carter, Frank Deputy Sheriff Comanche  County
Carter, G. B. Under Sheriff Carter Co.   1910
Cartger, Glenn Dale Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1959
Cartrright, Gordon Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1956-1959
Cason, Vernon D. Undersheriff Carter County 1930
Cass, Charles Sheriff   Osage County 1949
Chambers, Vann Deputy Sheriff Coo-wee-sko-wee District, Cherokee Nation  1871
Cheek, George Sheriff Sequoyah County
Cherokee, Jimsey Lighthorseman Coweta District, Creek Nation    1887
Childres, Daniel Lighthorseman Arkansas District, Creek Nation  1869
Chrz, Bill Jailer Pottawatomie County 1980
Chubbee, Robert Deputy Sheriff   Choctaw Nation 1885
Chuculate, Perry Deputy Sheriff Sequoyah County
Chupo, George Lighthorseman Wewoka District, Creek Nation    1869
Clark, Clint City Marshal   Enid, Garfield County 1903-1905
Clark, Clint City Marshal Enid, Garfield, County  1903-1905
Clark, J. B. Deputy Sheriff Comanche Co 1918
Clark, J. D. City Marshal Enid, Garfield, County   1894
Clayton, William H. H. U. S. Prosecuting Attorney Fort Smith, AR 1880 census
Clemons, Grace Undersheriff Washington County
Clemons, William A. City Marshal Elmore 1900
Clemons, W. W. Undersheriff Washington County
Cloud, Isaac "Hop" Lighthorseman Seminole Nation   Died March 31, 1885
Cobb, Bent U. S. Jail Guard Muscogee 1900
Cochran, Charles F. Sheriff   Love County 1913-1914
Cochran, E. V. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1959
Cochran, Price Deputy Sheriff Tahlequah District
Cochran, Swimmer Lighthorseman Flint District, Cherokee Nation   1867
Coffman, Lawrence Constable McCurtain
Cofield, John Policeman Muskogee, I. T.
Cole, H. E. Jr., Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1959
Collings, Oscar City Marshal   Roff, Pontotoc County 1910
Collum, Hugh Under-Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1946
Colt, Charles Under Sheriff  Oklahoma Co.  1940
Conchee Lighthorseman Chickasaw Nation    1853
Conser, Peter Lighthorseman Choctaw Nation   1877
Cook, Marshal City Marshal   Creek County
Coonrod, F. M. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1894-1895
Cooper, Martha Matron Pottawatomie County 1959
Cordell, Deputy Sheriff Murray County  1910
Corobrand, J. C. City Marshal   Enid, Garfield County 1894
Cotton, Bert City Policeman Sallisaw, Oklahoma
Counts, William Deputy Sheriff Eufaula, Oklahoma
Covington, Oscar Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1937
Cox, Claude City Police Chelsea 1900
Craig, Jack Sheriff   Poteau, LeFlore County 1913-1914
Cranford, Floyd "Bud Under-Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1980
Creek, John Lighthorseman Eufaula   1895
Crews, Frank Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 19502
Crofford, George Sheriff   Muskogee County 1913-1914
Crosley, Spear Deputy Sheriff   Luther, Oklahoma County 1909
Crossland, Samuel Deputy Sheriff Illinois District, Cherokee Nation 1872
Crosslin, E. D. Jailer  Pottawatomie County
Crumy, George J. Lighthorseman Seminole Nation   Died, March 29, 1885
Cudgo, Sam Lighthorseman Seminole Nation   Died February 3, 1906
Cully, Billy Lighthorseman Seminole Nation   Died February 3, 1906
Cummings, Buford Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1930 
Curtis, Jim Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1993
Curve of His Horn Indian Police Canadian County 1900
Cyrus, Dennis Lighthorseman Seminole Nation
Davis, Al J. Sheriff   Love County 1907-1912
Davis, Bob Deputy Sheriff Cherokee County 1917
Davis, J. D. Deputy Sheriff Pittsburg County
Davis, Rex Deputy Sheriff Woods County 1969-1973
Dawkins, Doyle Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1980
Day, M. D. Deputy Sheriff  Pottawatomie County  1907
Deaton, William "Bill" Deputy Sheriff Woods County 1919-1922
Deister, Bill Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1921 
Deister, Bill Under-Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1940
Denney, Robert Sheriff Carter County
Dennis, John Seminole Lighthorseman Seminole Nation
Devhan, George Undersheriff Woods County 1909-1912
Devine, Tom Deputy Sheriff Goingsnake District, I. T.
Dick, Caddo Indian Police Wichita Indian Reservation 1900
Doctor, Ed Deputy Sheriff Woods County 1953-1954
Donaldson, Robert Deputy Sheriff Johnson County 1932
Dossie Deputy Sheriff  Kay County 1896
Dowell, Kent Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1993
Duan, Andy Jailer  Pottawatomie County 1959
Duncan, John E. "Red Cloud" High Sheriff Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory
Duncan, Mora M. "Cap Deputy Sheriff Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory
Durant, Mac Lighthorseman Choctaw Nation   1867
Durant, William Lighthorseman Muskogee District, Creek Nation    1877 
Dutton, J. J. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1907-1912-1916
Duvall, Bud Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1959
Dwight, John Deputy Sheriff   Choctaw Nation 1884
Dwight, Jonathan Deputy Sheriff    Choctaw Nation1868
Dwight, Tom Deputy Sheriff Goingsnake District, I. T.
Edwards, Aney Deputy Sheriff Sequoyah County
Edwards, Johnny Field Deputy Pottawatomie County 1982
Ellis, C. V. Deputy Sheriff   Pushmataha County 1924
Ellis, C. W. Deputy Sheriff Pushmataha County  1924
Ellis, Jack Captain Indian Police South McAlester 1900
Ellis, Jackson W. Deputy Sheriff Tahlequah
Ellis, William Nathan Deputy Sheriff Creek County  1909
England, Jackson Deputy Sheriff Delaware District, Cherokee Nation  1871
Etherly, Bill Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1914
Eubanks, Teddy Sheriff Sequoyah County
Falconer, William Sheriff   Choctaw Nation 1902
Fannin, Robert Deputy Sheriff   Choctaw Nation 1887
Farley, Charles City Marshal Purcell 1900
Faulkner, Ben F. Sheriff Sequoyah County
Fenlon, James City Marshal   Enid, Garfield County 1906-1907
Fenlong, James City Marshal Enid, Garfield, County   1906-1907
Ferris, A. Deputy Sheriff Comanche County  
Ferris, Frank Deputy Sheriff   Roff, Pontotoc County 1910
Fexico, Nocus Lighthorseman North Fork District, Creek Nation   1887
Finley, Elmer Sheriff Apache, Comanche County
Fitzwater, Smokey Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1982
Fitzwater, Willard Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1980
Fixico, Charles Lighthorseman Arkansas District, Creek Nation   1869
Flaherty, Jack City Police Purcell 1900
Fletcher, Vernon Field Deputy Pottawatomie County 1982
Flinchun, Leroy Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1946
Flipping, Hugh Deputy Sheriff Cooweescoowee District, Cherokee Nation
Flower, Eugene Deputy Sheriff Cherokee County 1912
Floyd, Bill Field Deputy Pottawatomie County 1980-1982
Folsom, W. C. Sheriff 1  Choctaw Nation 1882
Foster, Erwin Calvin  Sheriff Greer County
Foster, H. V. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1894
Fox, Charles Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1896
Francis, C. E. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1907
Frank, David Lighthorseman Wewoka District, Creek Nation    1887
Franklin, L. E. Sheriff Pontotoc County
Frazier, Mark Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1937-1938
Frazier, Nathan Lighthorseman Chickasaw Nation    1875
Freas, H. M. Sheriff   Osage County 1910
Fredericks, Samuel L. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1907
Fruitt, Mr. Deputy Sheriff Pottawatomie County 1896
Fulkerson, Grover Deputy Sheriff Cleveland County
Gengunge, Frank Chief DUSM South McAlester 1900
Gooden, Frank Lighthorseman Muskogee District, Creek Nation    1875
Grady, Peter U. S. Jailer South McAlester 1900
Gunnels, Howard D. City Marshal Chickasha 1900
Harjo, Tolub Lighthorsemen Seminole Nation   1899
Harris, Frank U. S. Jail Guard Muscogee 1900
Hawkan Indian Police Canadian County 1900
Haynes, Samuel Johnson Lighthorseman Creek Nation   1882
Hedchay, Frank Lighthorseman Arkansas District, Creek Nation   1869
Hefferman, William City Police Muscogee 1900
Hicks, George Lighthorseman Eufaula    1887
Hotimayabi Lighthorseman Choctaw Nation   1867
Hotlulkee,  Lighthorseman Wewoka District, Creek Nation    1875
Humma, Ishkitini Lighthorseman Choctaw Nation   1867
Ilikanchitubi Lighthorseman Choctaw Nation   1867
Ivy, James Policeman Durant 1900
Jackson, Ellis Lighthorseman Wewoka District, Creek Nation    1894
Johnson, Charley Lighthorseman Arkansas District, Creek Nation   1877
Johnson, Joseph Lighthorseman Arkansas District, Creek Nation   1869
Johnson, William Lighthorseman Choctaw Nation    1867